FENCING BOOKS Page 2


This is page 2 of fencing books for sale.
DUELLING books are on a different page - click here.


Today is March 19, 2007 -- ALL fencing pages are being updated now.
This page created July 18, 2002


Prices are net in US Dollars. Postage, packing, insurance are extra.

Each item below has two (2) numbers, the first is the lot number from my CATALOG #14, the second number is my inventory accession number. You may use either or both numbers when you order.


HARVEY ABRAMS-BOOKS
PO Box 732 State College, PA., USA 16804-0732
Tel: (814) 237-8331 Fax: (814) 237-8332 email: Olympicbks@aol.com


14/848. 2735 Captain T. Griffiths. The Modern Fencer: With the Most Recent Means of Attack and Defence When Engaged With an Adversary. London: Frederick Warne and Co., nd. 88 pp. Illustrations. Fourth edition. Dark brown cloth covers, black titles and decorations. VG+, nr. excellent. $ 55.00.

14/850. 2736 Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States, 1917. Menasha, Wisconsin: The Collegiate Press, George Banta Publishing Company, nd. 350 pp. Illustrations. Banta's Special Edition. War Department Document No. 574, Office of the Adjutant General. Blue cloth covers, black titles. Near mint. $ 35.00.

14/852. 2738 C. L. de Beaumont, translator. Amateur Fencers League of America. Fencing Rules and Operations Manual, 1970 Edition. West New York, NJ.: Amateur Fencers League of America, nd. 140 pp., 32 pp., plus one foldout table. Drawings, charts. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. Covers faded otherwise near mint. $ 12.50.

14/853. 2739 By the Editors of Sports Illustrated. Text and Illustrations by Edward Vebell. Sports Illustrated Book of Fencing. Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. 90 pp. Illustrated. Brownish-gray cloth covers, green titles. DJ. VG+ to nr. excellent. DJ soiled and torn in one place near top of spine. $ 15.00.

14/857. 2744 Jean Burton. Sir Richard Burton's Wife. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. vii, 378, xiv pp. B&W photos and monochrome illustrations. First edition. Red cloth covers, gilt titles and decorations. Exc. Spine slightly faded. $ 45.00.

14/859. 2747 Agnes & Egerton Castle. Rose of the World. New York: Frederick A Stokes Company, 1905. iv, 415 pp. Illustrated. Tan cloth covers, black and rose colored titles and designs. VG. Covers soiled, rubbed, contents near excellent. $ 20.00.

14/860. 2749 C-L. de Beaumont, OBE. Drawings by Miss R.J. Milward. Fencing: Ancient Art and Modern Sport. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1960. 272 pp. B&W photos and drawings. [British edition]. Orange cloth covers, blue titles on spine. DJ. Exc. Foxing on foreedge and endpapers. $ 35.00.

14/861. 2750 Major James A. Moss. Manual of Military Training. Menasha, Wisconsin: George Banta Publishing Company, 1917. 666 pp. plus 6 pages ads. Three folded maps and charts inside rear pocket. Photos and drawings. Second edition. Blue cloth covers, gilt titles. VG. Edges browning. $ 30.00.

14/862. 2751 Jules Campos. The Art of Fencing. Three Weapons; Foil, ƒpŽe, Sabre. Scarsdale, NY.: Jules Campos, 1981. xi, 221 pp. Drawings, B&W photograph. Illustrated paper covers. Nr. mint. $ 35.00.

14/863. 2752 Roger Crosnier. Fencing With the Epee. / Proof Copy. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. 142 pp. B&W drawings. Green paper covers, black titles. Exc. $ 40.00.

14/864. 2753 Marvin Nelson with Rick Reiff. Winning Fencing. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1975. viii, 174 pp. B&W photos and drawings. Illustrated hardboard covers in full color. Exc. $ 20.00.

14/866. 2756 Baron de Bazancourt. Translated from the original French by C.F. Clay. Illustrations by F.H. Townsend. Secrets of the Sword. London: George Bell & Sons, 1908. viii, 247 pp. Illustrations. Second edition. Green cloth covers. VG+. Covers slightly soiled, spine faded. Binding a bit shaken. $ 50.00.

14/867. 2757 Baron de Bazancourt. Translated from the original French by C.F. Clay. Illustrations by F.H. Townsend. Secrets of the Sword. London: George Bell & Sons, 1900. viii, 247 pp. Illustrations. First edition. Half leather. Marbled hardboard covers, green leather spine and corners. VG. Corners and edges rubbed, spine torn with pieces missing. $ 80.00.

2758 M. Coustard de Massi. Translated from the French by Sir Lucius O'Trigger. History of Duelling in All Countries. London: Newman & Co., nd. [1880]. 116 pp. plus 4 pp. ads. Brown hardboard covers, gilt titles and black designs. VG. Edges browning. $ 30.00.

14/868 2759 Agnes & Egerton Castle. Incomparable Bellairs. New York: Frederick A, Stokes Company, 1903. liv, 290 pp. plus 2 pp. ads. Red cloth covers with gilt titles and designs. Exc. Gilted top edge. $ 30.00.

14/870. 2761 Infantry Drill Regulations, United States Army. 1911. Corrected to May 6, 1918. (Changes Nos. 1 to 22 and App. D ). New York: Military Publishing Co., nd. 248 pp. Drawings. War Department Document No. 394. Blue cloth covers, gilt titles. VG-. Covers soiled and rather grubby. $10.00.

14/873. 2764 H. A. Colemore Dunn. Fencing. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1890. iv, 107 pp. Drawings. Green cloth covers with gilt and black titles and illustration. VG-. Covers soiled, stained, some foxing throughout. $ 35.00.

14/874. 2765 G. V. Hett. Fencing. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1939. xiii, 134 p. plus 2 pp. ads. B&W photos. Blue cloth covers, black titles. DJ. VG+. Cover stained at top of spine, DJ soiled and torn in two places. $ 35.00.

14/875. 2766 Yearbook of the Fencers Club. 1938-1939. New York: Fencers Club, nd. 20 pp. Tan paper covers, red titles. VG+. Covers slightly soiled. $ 20.00 20 138197941 2771 Harold L. Peterson. Arms and Armor of the Pilgrims 1620-1692. Plymouth: Plimoth Plantation, Inc. and the Pilgrim Society, 1957. 28 pp. B&W photos. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. Glue marks inside the front cover from the Exlibris card, which has been removed, keep this from being near mint. $ 17.50.

14/878. 2772 Infantry Drill Regulations, United States Army. 1911. Corrected to December 31, 1917. (Changes Nos. 1 to 22 and App. D ). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. 259 pp. B&W photos & Drawings. War Department Document No. 394. Blue cloth covers, black titles. VG. Covers soiled and stained. $ 10.00.

14/879. 2773 Joseph Vince. Fencing. New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1940. x, 62 pp. B&W illustrations, one photo. Yellow cloth covers, maroon titles. DJ. VG+. Covers are slightly discolored, DJ torn, chipped. $ 15.00.

14/881. 2776 Told in Part by herself and in Part by W. H. Wilkins. The Romance of Isabel Lady Burton; The Story of Her Life. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1908. 778 pp. Portraits and Illustrations. Copyright 1897, This edition published September, 1904. Gray cloth covers with gilt facsimile signature of Isabel Burton, white cloth spine with gilt titles. Exc. Covers lightly soiled, some pages remain uncut. $ 45.00.

14/882. 2777 Lyle Saxon. Lafitte the Pirate. New Orleans: Robert L. Crager & Company, 1930. xiv, 307 pp. Monochrome illustrations. Red-brown cloth cover with monochrome plate laid on, black titles, black cloth spine with gilt titles. Near mint. $ 50.00.

14/883. 2888 [Lot]. FŽdŽration Internationale D'Escrime. Procs-Verbal extrait du Compte-Rendu StŽnotypique du 52e Congrs Ordinaire, ( and three others.) 1971, 1972 and 1978. 68, 76, 16, 56 pp. B&W photos. Paper covers. Exc. $ 35.00.

14/884. 3008 GŽnŽral Lewal. L'Escrime et ses Obligations Nouvelles. Paris: E. Dentu, ƒditeur, 1891. 173 pp. Paper covers. VG+. $ 100.00.

14/887. 2858 Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution, 1965-1966. DŸrer and His Time. An Exhibition From the Collection of the Print Room, State Museum, Berlin Stiftung Preussischer Kulturbesitz. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute, nd. 252 pp. B&W illustrations. Smithsonian publication 4647. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. $ 45.00.


Go back to page 1 of FENCING BOOKS

ALSO AVAILABLE: DUELLING books - click here.


How to Order!!


1. By email to:

Olympicbks@aol.com
2. By fax to: (814) 237-8332
3. By phone to (814) 237-8331 - leave a message....
4. By US mail to:

Harvey Abrams - BOOKS
PO Box 732
State College, PA, USA 16804

Payment can be made in US Dollars via:
- Check
- Money order
- VISA / MASTERCARD


- Bank transfer (details sent upon request)

Updated July 18, 2002.

New Front page
International Institute for Sport and Olympic History
Current Olympic & Sports Sales List
Catalog 15 - Olympic Games Library Auction
Harvey Abrams-BOOKS: Buying, Selling, Services Available
Catalog 11 - Expositions & World Fairs
Sheppard's Book Dealer Directories
Wrestling Poster 1001
1996 Olympic Games Pin Guide
1995 Rose Bowl Program, Penn State vs Oregon
Olympicbks@aol.com

Harvey Abrams-BOOKS
P.O. Box 732
State College, PA, USA 16804
Tel:(814) 237-8331
Fax:(814) 237-8332