FENCING BOOKS



This page lists fencing books for sale.
My html is rusty and the French accents are appearing in strange fonts until I get it right! Pardon moi, si vous plais.
DUELLING books are on a different page - click here.


This page was created July 18, 2002
THIS PAGE IS BEING UPDATED - TODAY IS MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2007.
This weekend I am revising and updating this page and all the Fencing/Duelling titles.
All available title will be listed within 24 hours.

Prices are net in US Dollars. Postage, packing, insurance are extra.

Each item below has two (2) numbers, the first is the lot number from my CATALOG #14, the second number is my inventory accession number. You may use either or both numbers when you order.


14/699. 1896 [Lot]. (Two booklets) Miniatur-Bibliothek; Das Fechten. Leipzig: Verlag fŸr kunst und Wissenschaft Albert Otto Paul, nd. 40 pp. plus 16 pp. ads. Drawings. illustrated paper covers. VG+. $ 25.00

14/700. 1897 Miguel A. de Capriles (1957, 1974), Jose R. de Capriles(1965), C. L. de Beaumont(1968, 1970). [Lot]. Seven (7) books. Fencing Rules and Manual ( changing to Fencing Rules, then to Fencing Rules and Operations Manual, then to Fencing Rules for Competitions). Editions of 1957, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1974 with supplements from 1976 and 1979. Paper covers. VG+ to Exc. $ 30.00

14/701. 1926 William M. Gaugler. Fechten fŸr AnfŠnger und Fortgeschrittene Florett, SŠbel, Degen. MŸnchen: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1983. 384 pp. B&W photos. Illustrated paper covers. Nr. mint, top of spine slightly damaged. $ 9.50

14/710. 2474 Edwin Emerson. German Swordplay. Philadelphia: Graf & Breuninger Pubs, 1936. 80 pp. B&W photos and illustrations. Illustrated paper covers. VG+. $ 75.00.

2483. George C. Neumann. Swords & Blades of the American Revolution. Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole Books, 1973. 288 pp. B&W photos and illustrations. Embossed blue hardboard covers, red titles on spine. DJ. Nr. Mint. $ 32.50.

14/716. 2495 Joseph Vince. Fencing. New York: The Ronald Press, 1962. 92 pp. B&W drawings. Second edition. Tan hardboard covers, black titles on cover and spine. DJ. Exc. DJ. $ 25.00.

2497 Major General J.F.C. Fuller, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O. Armament and History. A Study of the Influence of Armament on History from the Dawn of Classical Warfare to the Second World War. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 207 pp. A. Green cloth covers, gilt titles on spine. DJ. Near mint. DJ frayed, tape on spine. $ 25.00.

14/719. 2502 Aldo Nadi. On Fencing. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1943. 300 pp. B&W photos. Maroon cloth covers, black titles and light blue design. VG+ to nr. exc. Covers very lightly soiled, top of spine bumped. $ 90.00.

14/723. 2507 Robert Earl McCarty. The Development of Intercollegiate Fencing at the University of Illinois. Master of Science in Physical Education thesis, University of Illinois, 1960. 76 pp. Typewritten manuscript. Black cloth covers, gilt titles. Excellent. Cataloguing tape removed from top left corner, front cover. $ 75.00.

14/724. 2508 Rob Hayden and Sheldon Berman. Illustrated by Roger Clifford. Introductory Foil; A Manual for Instructors. Copyright 1978 by the Maine Division of the Amateur Fencers League of America. v, 121 pp. Drawings. Illustrated paper covers. Excellent. $ 15.00.

14/725. 2509 Robert Nathan Strauss. A Survey of Fencing in Selected Colleges and Universities in the United States. Master of Science in Physical Education thesis, University of Illinois, 1964. 57 pp. Black cloth covers, gilt titles. Excellent. $ 45.00.

14/727. 2528 Muriel Bower and Torao Mori. Fencing. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1972. 62 pp. B&W photos and illustrations. Second edition. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. $ 7.50.

14/728. 2529 Muriel Bower. Fencing. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1976. 94 pp. B&W photos and illustrations. Third edition. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. $ 8.50.

14/733. 2537 Paul Battesti. Monographie de L'Institut National des Sports. Serie B, No. 3. L'Entrainement des Escrimeurs; Physique et Technique. NP: Ministre de L'ƒducation Nationale, 1959. 37 pp. Drawings, chart. Paper covers. VG+. Covers faded along edges. $ 18.00.

14/734. 2539 Professor Roger Crosnier. Know the Game; Fencing. London: Educational Productions Ltd., 1952. 32 pp. Drawings. 1st edition. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. $ 10.00.

14/735. 2540 Professor Roger Crosnier. Know the Game; Fencing. London: Educational Productions Ltd., 1963. 40 pp. Drawings. 4th edition. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. $ 10.00.

2542. [Lot]. Ten plus (10+) items on the XIth Maccabiah Games, 1981. Exc. $ 75.00

14/736. 2543 [Lot]. Three (3) miscellaneous magazines with fencing content. Exc. $ 15.00.

14/737. 2544 [Lot]. Forty (40) various articles written by several different authors on fencing. VG. $ 50.00.

14/738. 2546 William Alfred LaPietra. The Physical Fitness of Varsity Fencers at The University of Illinois. Master of Science in Physical Education thesis, University of illinois, 1965. 98 pp. Gray paper covers, cloth spine. Paper slipcase. Exc. $ 25.00

14/739. 2547 [Lot]. World Fencing Championships, Ankara, Turkey. Exc. $ 20.00.

14/740. 2548 [Lot]. International Fencing Championships for Youngsters in Memory of Andrei Spitzer. 1976. Exc. $ 20.00.

14/742. 2550 A Treatise on the Utility and Advances of Fencing; Giving the Opinions of the Most Eminent Authors and Medical Practitioners, on the Important Advantages Derived from a Knowledge of the Art, as a Means of Self-Defense, and a Promoter of Health. London: Mr. Angelo, Bolton Run, Piccadilly, 1817. 16 pp. text. 47 engravings and 6 plates. Marbled hardboard covers with leather spine and corners. Poor. Pages water stained, some soiled. All engravings and plates missing. Covers worn, torn; spine split, torn, chipped. $ 50.00.

14/743. 2551 [Lot]. Five folders of manuscripts; typed and mimeographed notes relating to Maxwell (Mac) Garret's tenure as Israeli National Fencing Coach and Director of the Fencing Academy, 1969-1970. VG+. to exc. $ 100.00.

14/744. 2553 Jenny McGovern, Editor. [Lot]. Fencing News. Tampa, Florida. Vicki McGovern, Publisher. Exc. $ 25.00.

14/747. 2556 Jose R. de Capriles, editor. [Lot]. The Riposte. New York, (1937-1941). Exc. $ 100.00.

14/2559. 2559 [Lot]. The Swordmaster. (1948 to 1988). Published by the National Fencing Coaches Association of America. Exc. $ 200.00

14/751. 2560 C-L. de Beaumont, OBE. Drawings by Miss R.J. Milward. Fencing: Ancient Art and Modern Sport. Horsham, Sussex: Riband Books, 1964. 272 pp. B&W photos and drawings. Illustrated paper covers. Nr. excellent with very light foxing to foreedge. $ 30.00 30.

14/752. 2562 C-L. de Beaumont. Fencing. London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1951, 1954. 80 pp. B&W photos and drawings. Illustrated hardboard covers. DJ. Nr. excellent, DJ has a large chip at bottom but is covered with a plastic wrapper. $ 24.50.

14/755. 2567 Gilbert Rogin. The Fencing Master & Other Stories. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. 209 pp. Green hardboard covers, gilt titles on spine. DJ. VG+. Light foxing on foreedge. $ 28.50.

14/758. 2570 Louis Rondelle. Foil and Sabre; A Grammer of Fencing in Detailed Lessons for Professor and Pupil. Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1892. 218 pp. B&W photos. Green cloth covers with gilt titles, illustration in brown on a gray cloth field. $ 65.00.

14/759. 2571 Joseph Vince. Fencing. New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1940. x, 62 pp. B&W illustrations, one photo. Green hardboard covers, black titles. VG+. $ 15.00.

14/764. 2577 Victor E. Lawson. Fencing For All. New York: Padell Book Company, 1946. 64 pp. B&W photos and drawings. Illustrated paper covers. VG+. $ 15.00.

14/765. 2578 Baron de Bazancourt. Translated from the original French by C.F. Clay. Illustrations by F.H. Townsend. Secrets of the Sword. London: George Bell & Sons, 1900. viii, 247 pp. Illustrations. First edition. Green cloth covers. VG+. Covers and spine faded, spotted. Foxing inside covers to endpapers. $ 60.00.

14/767. 2581 Professor Roger Crosnier. Know the Game; Fencing. London: Educational Productions Ltd., 1952. 32 pp. Drawings. 2nd edition. Illustrated paper covers. VG. Light foxing. $ 10.00.

14/771. 2585 Gabriel Letainturier-Fradin. Les Joueurs D'ƒpŽe; A Travers Les Sicles. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, [1905]. 605 pp. B&W illustrations and photos. Illustrated paper covers. VG+. Plastic wrapper over covers. Pages a bit browned along edges and getting brittle. First and last pages loose. $ 250.00.

14/774. 2595 J. Cany & H. Gosset. Manuel D'Escrime; MŽthode Rationnelle. Paris: Librarie Militaire de L. Baudoin, 1898. 90 pp. plus 16 plates and 4 pp. ads. Illustrations and B&W photos. Paper covers. VG. Pages browning at edges. Plates on better quality paper than text. $ 35.00.

14/778. 2603 B. Bonnel. TraitŽ de L'Art des Armes ou Les Principes de L'ƒscrime. Paris: Delarue, nd. [1870's - 1880's]. 167 pp. Illustrations. Illustrated paper cover has been kept inside marbled, hardboard covers with brown cloth spine. VG+. Very light foxing throughout, brown edges. Clean and tight. $ 85.00.

14/780. 2604 Capitaine Robaglia. MŽthode du Fleuret et de L'ƒpŽe; L'Escrime et le Duel. Paris: Librairie Militaire Ed. Dubois, 1895. 269 pp. Illustrations. Paper covers. VG-. Front cover soiled, chipped, loose. Rear cover missing. First few pages are loose. Edges browning. Some light foxing throughout. Contents clean and near excellent. $ 55.00.

14/783. 2610 MinistŽre de La Guerre. Manuel D'Escrime ApprouvŽ par M. le Ministre de la Guerre le 18 Mai 1877. Paris: Librairie Militaire R. Chapelot et Ce., 1905. 108 pp. Illustrations. Green cloth covers, gilt titles. VG+. Edges browning slightly. Endpapers a bit soiled. $ 35.00.

14/784 2612 Kirchhoffer, J. Joseph-Renaud, LŽon Lecuyer. L'Escrime. Paris: Bibliothque Larousse, nd. [1911?]. 63 pp. plus ads. Illustrations and photos. Illustrated paper covers. VG+. Edges browning, light foxing. $ 35.00.

14/785 2613 ƒmile AndrŽ, editor. Le Jeu de L'ƒpŽe. Leons de Jules Jacob. Paris: Paul Ollendorff, 1887. 278 pp. Second edition. Original paper covers bound within marbled boards, leather banded spine with gilt titles and decoration. Nr. excellent. Edges browning. $ 85.00.

14/779 2616 B. Bonnel. TraitŽ de L'Art des Armes ou Les Principes de L'ƒscrime. Paris: Delarue, nd. [1870's - 1880's]. 167 pp. Illustrations. Marbled, hardboard covers with red leather banded spine, gilt titles on spine. VG+. Moderate foxing throughout, brown edges. Clean and tight. $ 85.00.

14/787. 2617 RenŽ Moyset. Initiation a L'Escrime. Paris: Editions Bornemann, 1966. 80 pp. Drawings. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. $ 25.00.

14/788. 2618 Michel Bettenfeld. L'Art de L'Escrime. Paris: G. Charpentier et Cie., 1883. 252 pp. Illustrations. Marbled and cloth covers, gilt trim, gilt title and design on spine. Exc. Some light foxing throughout. $ 75.00.

14/789. 2620 Paul Bouchez. L'Art et la Practique de l'Escrime; Fleuret - ƒpŽe - Sabre. Paris: Alson, [date missing]. 88 pp. B&W photos and drawings. Illustrated paper covers. VG+. The title page (pages 1-2) is missing. Front cover loose. $ 30.00.

14/792. 2623 Traduit de L'Allemand par un Officier GŽnŽral. Recueil de Theories Etrangres Sur le Maniement du Sabre, ou l'Escrime ‡ Cheval. IVe Partie. Paris: Chez Anselin, 1828. 48 pp. Decorated blue paper covers. VG+. Some stains to cover, light foxing throughout, but otherwise excellent. $ 150.00 .

14/793. 2624 SupplŽment a la DŽfense du Gal Cte A. de Durfort, Ancien Commandant de L'ƒcole Royale SpŽciale Militaire, Dans le ProcŽs de la PrŽtendue Contrafaon de L'Escrime a Cheval. Paris: Anselin, 1827. 37 pp. Plain blue paper covers. VG+. Some stains to cover, foxing throughout. $ 150.00 .

14/794. 2625 Compiled by Octave Homberg and Fernand Jousselin. Translated by Alfred Rieu. D'Eon de Beaumont, His Life and Times. London: Martin Secker, 1911. 275 pp. B&W plates. Red cloth covers, gilt titles. VG. Foxing throughout. $ 195.00.

14/800. 2645 C. L. de Beaumont, translator. Amateur Fencers League of America. Fencing Rules 1968 Edition. West New York, NJ.: Amateur Fencers League of America, nd. 134 pp. plus one foldout table. Drawings, charts. Illustrated paper covers. Exc. Covers faded otherwise near mint. $ 12.50.

14/801. 2646 Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States, 1917. Corrected to December 31, 1917 (Changes No. 1). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. 350 pp. Illustrations. War department Document No. 574, Office of the Adjutant General. Blue cloth covers, black titles. VG+. Covers slightly soiled. $ 30.00.

14/802. 2647 Dunn(?). Dunn's Fencing Instructor(?). Title page and publishing data missing. 96 pp. Drawings. Card covers with gilt title "Fencing." VG-. Covers and title page missing. Rebound. Pages very tight but brittle and first few pages have broken at the binding. Fragile. $ 20.00.

14/808. 2663 ƒmile AndrŽ. Manuel D'Escrime. (Fleuret, ƒpŽe - Sabre). Paris: Garnier Frres, 1896. 493 pp. B&W photos and illustrations. Hardboard covers. VG. Covers are loose, foxing to edges of all pages. $ 75.00.

14/809. Michel PŽcheux. L'Escrime. Paris: Editions S.E.I.P., 1945. 38 pp. Drawings. Illustrated paper covers. VG. Pages are brown and getting brittle, a few chips. $ 20.00.

14/810. Ministere de la Guerre. Rglement D'Escrime (Fleuret - Epee - Sabre). Nancy: Imprimerie Berger-Levrault, 1908. 104 pp. Drawings. Card covers. VG. Pages are brown and getting brittle, covers loose. $ 20.00.

14/812. 2667 FŽdŽration Internationale D'Escrime. Rglements pour les ƒpreuves 1940. Bruxelles: Imprimerie Jean Vromans, 1940. 94 pp. Paper covers. Exc. Spine faded. $ 20.00.

14/813. 2673 HŽbrard de Villeneuve. Propos d'ƒpŽe. Paris: A. Lahure, 1894. viii, 211 pp. Original paper covers bound within hardboard, marbled covers, brown cloth spine. Exc. Many pages remain uncut. Light foxing throughout. $ 250.00.

14/814. 2674 A. Alessandri et ƒmile AndrŽ. L'Escrime du Sabre A Cheval. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, nd. [After 1870]. 72 pp. Drawings. Paper covers bound within marbled hardboard covers, brown cloth spine. VG+ to near. excellent. Pages turning brown, some pages uncut. $ 45.00.

14/818. 2700 Secretariat D'Etat a la Jeunesse et aux Sports. Traite D'Escrime; Le Fleuret. Paris: Institut National des Sports, 1963. 89 pp., plus 19 pp. plates. Monochrome drawings in brown. Blue hardboard covers, maroon titles. VG+. Covers lightly faded at spine. $ 25.00.

14/819. 2701 Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States, 1917. New York: Military Publishing Company, nd. 353 pp. Illustrations. War department Document No. 574, Office of the Adjutant General. Green cloth covers, gilt titles. VG+. Covers soiled. $ 30.00.

14/823. 2706 H. A. Colemore Dunn. Fencing. London: George Bell & Sons, 1899. x, 107 pp. plus 6 pp. ads. Drawings. The All-England Series. Green cloth covers with black titles and illustration. VG+. Endpapers foxed. Interior binding splitting in 3 sections. $ 35.00.

14/825. 2708 Captain T. Griffiths. The Modern Fencer: With the Most Recent Means of Attack and Defence When Engaged With an Adversary. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., nd. 88 pp. Illustrations. Fifth edition. Blue cloth covers, black titles and decorations. VG. Some foxing throughout, light soiling from fingerprints. Covers lightly soiled and worn. $ 45.00.

14/827. 2710 Infantry Drill Regulations, United States Army. 1911. With Text Corrections to February 12, 1917. Changes No. 18. New York: D. Appleton and Company, nd. [1917]. 248 pp. Drawings. Blue cloth covers, gilt titles. VG. Front cover water damaged. $ 20.00.

14/830 2713 R.H. Behmber. Fencing. London: ARCO Publications, 1965. 97 pp. B&W photos and drawings. Green hardboard covers, gilt titles on spine. DJ. Exc. DJ. $ 22.50.

14/831. 2715 Joseph Vince. Fencing. New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1940. x, 62 pp. B&W illustrations, one photo. Illustrated hardboard covers, white titles. VG-. X-lib. Old water stains on edges, spine lacking, a bit grubby. $ 5.00.

14/832. 2716 Fawn M. Brodie. The Devil Drives; A Life of Sir Richard Burton. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1967. 390 pp. B&W photos. First edition. Red cloth covers, gilt titles and designs on spine. DJ. Exc. DJ frayed at top and bottom edges. $ 45.00.

14/834. 2718 Byron Farwell. Burton. A Biography of Sir Richard Francis Burton. New York: Avon Books, 1965. 496 pp. Illustrated paper covers. VG. Covers slightly soiled, edges of pages turning brown. $ 17.50.

14/837. 2721 Cordelois. Leons D'Armes. Paris: Librairie Militaire de J. Dumaine, 1872. 332 pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition. Paper covers. VG-. Moderate foxing throughout affects many full page illustrations. $ 100.00.

14/838. 2722 Junzo Sasamori and Gordan Warner. This is Kendo. The Art of Japanese Fencing. Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1964. 159 pp. B&W photos. Black cloth covers with embossed design, red titles on spine. DJ. Exc. $ 30.00.

14/839. 2723 E. Castle. Fencing Books; A Bibliography. Badminton Library, 1889. pp. 241-293. Fencing volume. Black paper covers. Exc. $ 35.00.

14/841. 2725 Professor Roger Crosnier. Know the Game; Fencing. London: Educational Productions Ltd., 1969. 40 pp. Drawings. 4th edition. Illustrated paper covers. VG. Some foxing. $ 10.00.

14/846. 2732 C-L. de Beaumont, O.B.E. Teach Yourself Fencing. London: The English Universities Press Ltd., 1968. 127 pp. Drawings. Blue hardboard covers with embossed decoration, silver titles inside blue rectangle on spine. Nr. mint. $ 18.00.

14/849. 2734 H. A. Colemore Dunn. Fencing. London: George Bell & Sons, 1891. iv, 107 pp. plus 6 pp. ads. Drawings. The All-England Series. Second edition, revised. Green cloth covers with black titles and illustration. VG. Binding slightly loose. $ 35.00.

MORE FENCING on page 2 - go to page 2....
DUELLING books - click here.

How to Order!!


1. By email to:

Olympicbks@aol.com
2. By fax to: (814) 237-8332
3. By phone to (814) 237-8331 - leave a message....
4. By US mail to:

Harvey Abrams - BOOKS
PO Box 732
State College, PA, USA 16804

Payment can be made in US Dollars via:
- Check
- Money order
- VISA / MASTERCARD


- Bank transfer (details sent upon request)

Updated July 18, 2002.

Harvey Abrams-BOOKS Front page
Current Olympic & Sports Sales List
Catalog 15 - Olympic Games Library Auction
Harvey Abrams-BOOKS: Buying, Selling, Services Available
Catalog 11 - Expositions & World Fairs
Sheppard's Book Dealer Directories
Wrestling Poster 1001
1996 Olympic Games Pin Guide
1995 Rose Bowl Program, Penn State vs Oregon
International Institute for Sport and Olympic History
Olympicbks@aol.com

Harvey Abrams-BOOKS
P.O. Box 732
State College, PA, USA 16804
Tel:(814) 237-8331
Fax:(814) 237-8332